Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa at any ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left before expiration) to get your entry visa. However, the entry visa can also be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad, or when in Egypt ( for extension or renewal) from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) at Mogamma building located at Tahrir square in Cairo city center.

There are 2 types of visas in Egypt:

  1. Egyptian Tourist Visa:

    This visa is valid for one month, but the conditions of the Egyptian tourist visa vary from one country to another. Some countries allow their citizens to enter Egypt without a visa. There are countries that are not required to do so and are granted entry visas upon arrival at an Egyptian airport.
    For more Information visit Egyptian Foreign Ministry website: www.mfa.gov.eg

  2. Entry visa to Egypt:

    This visa is not specific to a particular category. It may be used by those who wish to study in Egypt, who would like treatment, who would like to work, visit, work or similar. Egypt Entry Visa is valid only for travel within three months from the date of issue and is valid only for one month stay in Egypt, beginning on the date of arrival.

P.C.: If you have a reason to extend your stay, you can do that from the Ministry of Interior Affairs in Egypt after declaring the reasons for that and their acceptance for that reasons.

VISA Egypt requirements

  1. I have a person wishing to obtain the Egyptian visa valid passport for 6 months when applying for a visa.
  2. To provide the number of 2 photographs and the background of these images are white and prefer to be the date of taking pictures recently.
  3. Application form to apply for a visa.
  4. A copy of the applicant’s residence on his / her country of origin.

VISA process:

The Egyptian visa is simply a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp ) that you can buy from the visa office located in the arrival hall, at the port of entry, just before the immigration booth; you can’t really miss it! The visa stamp costs $25 USD only. You just stick in an empty page on your passport. Don’t worry; it’s so easy! Once you have bought your visa you then stand in line to get your passport stamped by the immigration officer.

Citizens of the Following Countries and Territories Have Full Visa-free upon arrival:

  1. Bahrain
  2. Hong Kong
  3. Kuwait
  4. Lebanon
  5. Macao
  6. Oman
  7. Saudi Arabia
  8. United Arab Emirates
  9. Malaysia

Granting Visa-free under certain conditions for:

  1. Algeria – aged 14 years and below.
  2. Libya – female nationals or residents of Butnan District on Sundays and Mondays.
  3. Jordan – those holding a normal 5-year passport, a provided passport does not contain a stamp from the Jordanian Registration Office on the reverse side cover of the passport (on page 60).
  4. Morocco – aged 14 years and below.
  5. Sudan – aged 50 years and above or 16 years and below or being a female national.
  6. South Sudan – aged 50 years and above or 16 years and below or being a female national.
  7. Tunisia – aged 14 years and below.
  8. Yemen – 50 years and above or 16 years and below or traveling for medical reasons.
  9. China –if you provide a return ticket, an upper-class hotel reservation and an equivalent of USD 2000.

 

Visa Type Visa Fees
Single entry visa (Tourism) 25$
Multiple entries visa (Tourism) 60$

© Copyright ByPalma - Faculty of Engineering | Ain Shams University
MasterCardVisaWe Accept

BEDAYA®